Notice Regarding the Use of Personal Data

Notification Regarding the Use of This Personal Data ("Notice") to enlighten you with regards to our personal data processing activities that we carry out by Tijo Organizasyon Reklam ve Danışmanlık Ltd. Şti. ("Tijo Events") in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law ("Law") No. 6698.

By providing your name/e-mail address/organisation/title, you agree that the Ministry’s contractor Tijo Events and its relevant sub-contractors/partners are permitted to record your information only for the purposes limited to the event organisation and communication for this project, and that Tijo Events can distribute it only to the Ministry and the participants of the event.

In order to realize the purposes included in this notification, your personal data is provided to the institutions and organizations associated with the Congress organization, relevant public institutions and organizations within the limits and limits permitted by the provisions of Articles 8 and 9 of the Law and other applicable legislation. We declare that the services we receive from our data storage and e-mail service providers can be transferred to third parties abroad as a requirement of our suppliers that have a confidentiality obligation.

Your personal data will be processed depending on the legal reasons and limits, which is mandatory for the establishment and execution of the contract referred to in Article 5 of the Law, it is mandatory for Tijo Events to fulfill his legal obligation as the data controller, and the processing of data for Tijo Events' legitimate interests

As a personal data owner according to the Law in force and other applicable legislation, your rights arising under Article 11 of the Law are as follows:

a) Learning whether personal data is processed, requesting information if it is processed,

b) To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,

c) To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

d) Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, requesting deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the Law, requesting these transactions to be notified to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,

e) To object to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

f) In the event that personal data is damaged due to unlawful processing, it has the right to demand the removal of the damage.

You can apply by sending an e-mail to [email protected] in order to exercise your rights arising from article 11 of the Law regarding your personal data.

Regards,

Tijo Organizasyon Reklam ve Danışmanlık Ltd. Şti.

homeenteruserbubblearrow-leftarrow-rightquestion-circle